Is my Parish registered with ACNC?

You can confirm that your parish is registered by visiting the ACNC website and enter your ABN under the "Find a charity" tab.

 

If we are not on the ACNC register, what should we consider when deciding whether to register or not?

The ACNC website (Register my charity" tab) lists the benefits of registering, including charity tax concession status.

 

What should we do if we are not on the ACNC register, and decide to register?

You can register on line at www.acnc.gov.au, under the "Register my charity" tab. This will provide you with information about the benefits of being a Basic Religious Charity.

 

What is meant by "Basic Religious Charity"?

Basic Religious Charities enjoy relief from some reporting requirements that apply to other charities. For example, Basic Religious Charities do not have to provide annual financial statements to ACNC, or are not legally obliged to comply with ACNC governance standards.

 

If you would like to further understand your position as a Basic Religious Charity, you can listen to an ACNC podcast information session

 

What do I need to do now if I’m registered as a Basic Religious Charity?

For entities whose financial year ends on 31 December (all parishes) the Annual Information Statement (AIS) has to be completed and returned by 30 June.

 

If our Parish/entity is an incorporated association can we still be considered a Basic Religious Charity?

Unfortunately, incorporated associations do not satisfy the criteria for a Basic Religious Charity. 

This means your parish/entity will have to:

  • provide annual financial statements, and
  • comply with ACNC governance standards.

 

Does the ACNC make responsible persons’ personal information public?

ACNC is required by law to keep personal information confidential, (ACNC Act section 40-5(c)). The only information that will be released to the public is via the ACNC Register. This records the name of each responsible person, and the position that they hold within the parish/entity. The email address that is provided as the charity’s contact email address will also appear on the ACNC Register for your charity.

 

When do we have to notify ACNC of changes to our Responsible Persons?

If your parish’s annual revenue is less than $250,000, you must update any changes within 60 days of the change.

 

If your parish’s annual revenue is more than $250,000, you must update any changes within 28 days of the change.

 

Do we have to notify ACNC when someone resigns from Parish Council?

Yes. Log in to  the Charity Portal to notify ACNC of changes to your responsible persons.

 

Do we have to contact ACNC after Annual Vestry Meetings?

Yes, you probably do! If a new member of Parish Council is elected, or if anyone stands down from Parish Council, the ACNC’s record of responsible persons needs to be updated.

Log in to the Charity Portal to notify ACNC of changes to your responsible persons.